Sunday, June 13, 2010

Final Touches

EDIT:  Tomorrow is the BUILT IN NOOK REVEAL!  SO PLEASE COME BACK TOMORROW! IT'S GOING TO BE A GOOD TIME! BECAUSE OF ALL OF MY EXCITEMENT, I'M GIVING AWAY ANOTHER PRINT OF YOUR CHOICE.  COME FOR THE NOOK REVEAL, COME FOR THE GIVEAWAY!
 As part of my PHYSICAL THERAPY regime, we went to another antique mall yesterday in search of an attorney's chair my husband saw last time and thought would be perfect for the BUILT IN NOOK. Especially after we saw the price on this one at Pottery Barn on sale for $399.00. We paid about $70.00 for it.  Um, yeah.  Can you say "DEAL"? ...And this one has some history!  I don't know what it is, but it has it!  We picked up a few more little goodies to finish the space. I want to warm up the white with some yummy brown tones. This cheese box (can organize mail or upside down can lift another decorative piece)had such a pretty color to it and was a great size.   I may have to get a couple more of these....they are CHEAP and I love the aged look of them and the printing on the side and the fact that they are a great size for organization!  I immediately fell in LOVE this little keyhole, great chippy paint. I wonder what she was on?
We found these clear knobs for THIS POTTERY BARN INSPIRED PIECE OF FURNITURE for just a dollar a piece compared to the 8.00 ea. we saw at Anthropologie! EEEK. We still need 9 more. I think Matt wants that to be his next project after the built in.  I think he might put a new OLD top on it and little bun feet.

As I mentioned, I want the things in the built in to be sort of representive of US so I really want a 5 in there.  Here's the 5 that Matt drew me from hand. Yes, it is drawn on the back of a coloring page...if you look closely, at the top you can see Daphne duck's pretty eyes! LOL  (there are 5 of us in our family) He tried cutting it from MDF but it kept breaking so we have to get a piece of pine from HD. I'm going to antique it (tuturial to come...but it's going to be a while, I'm still on the mend).

Speaking of on the mend, we went to my post-op this week (one week early) and I already have signs of bone growing in my new fusion! Whooo HOOO! The surgeon said my old fusion (remember it was only 364 days old) was LOOSE! ...and to think that that other surgeon would never return my calls...weird! Plus he said that my disc below my fusion was completely ruptured, contrary to the MRI...so remember everyone those MRI's REPORTS aren't always accurate. (The surgeon said it was ruptured after looking at the MRI) I also picked up my old fusion hardware from pathology...probably weird but we all really wanted to see it. DANG those SCREWS ARE HUGE! Kinda creepy knowing what I have in my spine now is even larger! I'm like the terminator! If any of you have a weird fascination (like me) and want to see the instrumentation, let me know! LOL 

BTW, we did some PHYSICAL THERAPY at the mall after the appointment and that's when we went to Pottery Barn (GAWD I heart that store!) and Anthropologie (GAWD I heart that store too!)


Posted by PicasaLINKING to these FABULOUS PLACES...CHECK 'EM OUT! Funky Junk Crate and Box party! and Stephanie Lynn's Sunday Showcase!

8 comments:

gina3 said...

Great finds! Love that chair. My best friend had back surgery last fall and I frequently assist her with PT at our local antique malls and flea markets. She's doing really well now :)

Tales From My Empty Nest said...

Love your chair. Hope you continue to improve. Love & blessings from NC!

It's me said...

Beautiful chair!! i am glad things goes well with you !!! happy sunday....enjoy.....hugs and blessings from me Ria..........

Funky Junk Interiors said...

Drool!! Love the door handles in that one box. What a neat display! Antique woodsy stuff is so me.

Donna

Cielo Azul Jewelry said...

SO MUCH GOOD STUFF!!!!!!!! It's going to look SO good. Did I ever mention that I can't wait until it's done? LOL! LOL! LOL!

Thank goodness your post op went okay! Keep up those trips to the mall=0)

Happy Sunday,
xoxo,
Carol

Wendy said...

Love the box and door handles. PT at the mall is always good for the body and the soul :)
I am so glad to hear there is another dancing mother out there who can relate to the wonderful crazy week of rehersal!! God Bless you for having 2 girls dancing! Seeing the smile on Sarah's face last night made it all worth while!
Wendy

My Cottage Charm said...

hey girl! I have that exact same chair...only ours has arms! It's in the office. :) We have a lot of the same taste! lol
I'm glad your appt went well and that bone is growing! woo hoo! I think I might have to go find that old surgeon and have a heart to heart with him! :-/ I can't believe your old fusion was already getting loose...no excuse for that!
i can't wait to see your nook reveal! Yippee!
Love ya much and hope you have a great week!
Missy

Stephanie Lynn said...

Amazing finds. The wooden chair is gorgeous as well as the glass knobs! You find the neatest most unique pieces! I love how your nook turned out. Fabulous job! What a fantastic space. Thanks so much for joining the Sunday Showcase! I greatly appreciate it! Hope you have a wonderful week! ~ Stephanie Lynn